Scroll to Top
Agenda
September 11-14
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday

PharmacoRX7:45 AM-12:00 PM

7:45 AM - 9:35 AM

VASCULAR PHARMACOTHERAPY

Co-Moderator: D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Richard Powell, MD
Panelist: Joshua Beckman, MD; Steven M. Dean, DO, FACP, RPVI; James Froehlich, MD; Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD; William Gray, MD; Esther S.H. Kim, MD; Alan B. Lumsden, MD; Manish Mehta, MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

7:45 AM - 7:50 AM

Course Welcome and Introduction, Joshua Beckman, MD

7:50 AM - 7:59 AM

What is the Appropriate Medical Therapy for Type B Aortic Dissection, Alan B. Lumsden, MD

7:59 AM - 8:08 AM

Can Medical Therapy Slow Aneurysm Expansion Rates?, Manish Mehta, MD

8:08 AM - 8:17 AM

What is the Right Antiplatelet Therapy for Symptomatic Carotid Artery Disease?, William Gray, MD

8:17 AM - 8:26 AM

Anticoagulation in Carotid Stenting, D. Christopher Metzger, MD

8:26 AM - 8:35 AM

What is the Profile of the PE Patient Who Needs Systemic or Catheter-Based Thrombolysis?, Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD

8:35 AM - 8:44 AM

What is the Optimal Duration of Anticoagulation for a First Idiopathic DVT or PE?, Esther S.H. Kim, MD

8:44 AM - 8:52 AM

What is the Best DOAC and Why for DVT?, Steven M. Dean, DO, FACP, RPVI

8:52 AM - 9:00 AM

DOAC Antidotes: What Are They and When Should we Use Them?, Joshua Beckman, MD

9:00 AM - 9:08 AM

When Should we Use Bridging Anticoagulation Before a Percutaneous Procedure?, Richard Powell, MD

9:08 AM - 9:16 AM

Novel Cancer Therapies and Vascular Disease, Gregory Piazza, MD

9:16 AM - 9:24 AM

Another Autologous Stem Cell Trial for CLI Has Failed: What is Next for the Field?, Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

9:24 AM - 9:35 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Joshua Beckman, MD; Steven M. Dean, DO, FACP, RPVI; James Froehlich, MD; Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD; William Gray, MD; Esther S.H. Kim, MD; Alan B. Lumsden, MD; Manish Mehta, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Richard Powell, MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

PHARMACOTHERAPY IN PAD

Co-Moderator: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Raghu Kolluri, MD
Panelist: Joshua Beckman, MD; Marc Bonaca, MD; James Froehlich, MD; Heather Gornik, MD; Esther S.H. Kim, MD; John Laird Jr., MD; Robert Schainfeld, DO; Yoshimitsu Soga, MD, PhD

10:00 AM - 10:12 AM

Is Aspirin Really a Class I Medication in PAD?, Heather Gornik, MD

10:12 AM - 10:24 AM

Ticlopidine, Clopidogrel, and Ticagrelor: Any Role for P2Y12 Therapy in PAD?, James Froehlich, MD

10:24 AM - 10:36 AM

Vorapaxar: Why, When, and in Whom?, Marc Bonaca, MD

10:36 AM - 10:48 AM

What is Complete Medical Therapy in PAD and Does it Impact Outcomes?, Ehrin Armstrong, MD

10:48 AM - 11:00 AM

PCSK-9 Therapy in PAD, Esther S.H. Kim, MD

11:00 AM - 11:12 AM

When is Anticoagulation Appropriate for PAD?, Raghu Kolluri, MD

11:12 AM - 11:23 AM

Pharmacotherapy for Smoking Cessation, John Laird Jr., MD

11:23 AM - 11:34 AM

What is the Amputation Risk With the SGLT2 Inhibitors in Diabetes?, Joshua Beckman, MD

11:34 AM - 11:45 AM

Does Cilostazol Reduce Restenosis in Peripheral Intervention?, Yoshimitsu Soga, MD, PhD

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Joshua Beckman, MD; Marc Bonaca, MD; James Froehlich, MD; Heather Gornik, MD; Esther S.H. Kim, MD; John Laird Jr., MD; Yoshimitsu Soga, MD, PhD

Nurses + Techs Symposium8:00 AM-4:03 PM

8:00 AM - 9:35 AM

PUTTING SAFETY FIRST

Co-Moderator: Mark Burket, MD; Anne Roberts, MD

8:00 AM - 8:19 AM

Successful Methods to Reduce Contrast Induced Renal Insufficiency and Alternative Methods for Evaluation Such as CO2 and IVUS, Daniela Branzan, MD

8:19 AM - 8:38 AM

Extending Outpatient Access of Vascular Care Utilizing APP's, Melissa Curry Troyan, CNP

8:38 AM - 8:57 AM

Radiation Safety: How to Protect Yourself and the Patient, Konstantinos Katsanos, MD

8:57 AM - 9:16 AM

What the Future Holds for Lower Extremity Imaging: CTA, MRA, Angiography, John Kaufman, MD

9:16 AM - 9:35 AM

Benefits of Using Ultrasound Guided Access and Techniques to Reduce Vascular Complication, Anne Roberts, MD

9:35 AM - 10:00 AM

REFRESHMENT BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

TRICKS OF THE TRADE: DEVICES AND TECHNIQUES PART 1

Co-Moderator: Lawrence A. Garcia, MD; Sean Lyden, MD

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Atherectomy Device Overview - What's out There and When Should you Consider Using Them, Lawrence A. Garcia, MD

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Drug Eluting Stent Versus Bare Metal Stents Versus Bioabsorbable: Comparative Analysis for CLI, Alan B. Lumsden, MD

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Infrainguinal Drug-Coated Balloon and Plain Angioplasty: Benefits and Limitation of Each, John Rundback, MD

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

How to Perform an Accurate Vascular Assessment After Peripheral Intervention, Bertha Hughes, RVT

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Anticipating and Managing Complications of CLI Interventions, Jihad Mustapha, MD

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Visceral Intervention: When and How, Alan Matsumoto, MD

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

CHALLENGING VASCULAR CASES

Co-Moderator: Alan Matsumoto, MD; Mitchell Silver, DO

1:15 PM - 1:33 PM

Type A Versus Type B Dissection: What is the Difference?, Darren Schneider, MD

1:33 PM - 1:51 PM

Peripheral Intervention on High-Risk Patients with Genetic Tissue Disorders, Mitchell Silver, DO

1:51 PM - 2:09 PM

Prevention and Treatment of Vessel Rupture Or Perforation, Alan Matsumoto, MD

2:09 PM - 2:27 PM

Recognizing the Common Anomalies in Venous Anatomy, David M. Williams, MD

2:27 PM - 2:45 PM

Team Approach in Maintaining and Improving Dialysis Access Through Intervention, Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

2:45 PM - 3:05 PM

REFRESHMENT BREAK & EXHIBITS

3:05 PM - 4:15 PM

CUSTOMIZE YOUR OUTPATIENT EXPERIENCE

Co-Moderator: Michael Guiry, PA-C; Laurie Ventura, RN

3:05 PM - 3:23 PM

Developing and Managing an Outpatient Endovascular Suite, Arthur Lee, MD

3:23 PM - 3:41 PM

How to Decrease Waste and Cost in the Angiography Suite, Michael Guiry, PA-C

3:41 PM - 3:58 PM

How to Capture Your Procedural Results: What Are the Database/Registry Options?, Laurie Ventura, RN

3:58 PM - 4:15 PM

Defining the High Performing Cardiovascular Team From a Nursing Perspective, Marie Rossi, RN

Critical Limb Ischemia1:00 PM-6:00 PM

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

IMPROVING CLI CARE: WHO, WHAT, AND WHY

Co-Moderator: Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; John Rundback, MD

1:15 PM - 1:20 PM

Course Introduction and Welcome, John Rundback, MD

1:20 PM - 1:29 PM

Why is CLI So Important? Addressing the Epidemic, Heather Gornik, MD

1:29 PM - 1:38 PM

What Should a "CLI Center of Excellence" Look Like - Considerations from the VIVA Vascular Leaders Forum (VLF), John Rundback, MD

1:38 PM - 1:47 PM

Successful Systems Strategies for Improving CLI Care and Engaging the Disengaged, Christopher White, MD

1:47 PM - 1:56 PM

What Factors Favorably and Unfavorably Affect Limb Salvage After Intervention?, Osamu Iida, MD

1:56 PM - 2:05 PM

Appropriate use and the Future of Pedal Perfusion Assessment: Comparing TcPO2, SPP, Profusa, Pedra, Moxy, and Spy, Miguel Montero-Baker, MD

2:05 PM - 2:14 PM

Why BEST-CLI and Active Registries are Important and When can we Expect to Know the Data?, Matthew Menard, MD

2:14 PM - 2:23 PM

What Does Registry and Meta-Analytic Data Inform us About CLI Treatment Outcomes - What is Known and What is Unknown?, Robert Schainfeld, DO

2:23 PM - 2:32 PM

Is There Such a Thing as Futility? Understanding and Using Wi-Fi and Other Grading Criteria, Darren Schneider, MD

2:32 PM - 2:45 PM

Case Presentation - Perfusion in Practice, Miguel Montero-Baker, MD

3:05 PM - 4:20 PM

TIBIAL TRICKS OF THE TRADE

Co-Moderator: Tony Das, MD; Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

3:05 PM - 3:12 PM

A Broad Overview of Treatment Strategies for CLI, John Rundback, MD

3:12 PM - 3:19 PM

The Inventory for Basic and Advanced Tibial CTO Crossing - Must Have, Wish we had, and Blue Moon Technologies, Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

3:19 PM - 3:26 PM

Crossing and Treating Hard Calcified Small Arteries, Donald Jacobs, MD

3:26 PM - 3:33 PM

BTK Atherectomy Tools and Results, James McKinsey, MD

3:33 PM - 3:40 PM

Update on Tibial Drug Delivery Using DCB's and Direct Injection Platforms, Lawrence A. Garcia, MD

3:40 PM - 3:47 PM

Tibial Drug-Eluting Stents - Existing and Emerging Data, Konstantinos Katsanos, MD

3:47 PM - 3:54 PM

Infrapopliteal Bioabsorbable Platforms. Will They Have an Expanding Role?, Murray L. Shames, MD

3:54 PM - 4:01 PM

Are There Medical Therapies That can Improve Durability of CLI Interventions?, Richard Powell, MD

4:01 PM - 4:20 PM

Case Presentation - Dense Calcification, Jihad Mustapha, MD

4:20 PM - 5:15 PM

STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESS AND SALVAGE

Co-Moderator: Daniel Clair, MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

4:20 PM - 4:27 PM

Multivessel, Single Vessel Or Staged Intervention - How to Decide, Murray L. Shames, MD

4:27 PM - 4:34 PM

Treating as Much as Possible is Mandatory for Best Results, Robert Beasley, MD

4:34 PM - 4:41 PM

Subintimal Tools, Techniques and Decision Making, J. Fritz Angle, MD

4:41 PM - 4:48 PM

Transpedal Decision Making - Case Planning, Imaging, Devices and Skills to Assure Success, Arthur Lee, MD

4:48 PM - 4:55 PM

Deep Venous Arterialization. Ready for Prime Time Soon?, Daniel Clair, MD

4:55 PM - 5:02 PM

The Present and Future of Gene, Growth Factor and Cell Therapies - Science Or Science Fiction?, Mehdi Shishehbor, DO

5:02 PM - 5:15 PM

Case Presentation - Pedal Access Case, Osamu Iida, MD

Aortic Armageddon1:15 PM-5:15 PM

1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

HOPE-YOU-NEVER-SEE-SCENARIOS

Co-Moderator: Manish Mehta, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD

1:15 PM - 1:20 PM

Course Introduction and Welcome, Manish Mehta, MD

1:15 PM - 3:05 PM

Computer Q/A, Virtual VIVA Q/A: Peter A. Schneider, MD

1:20 PM - 1:29 PM

Type A Aortic Dissection TEVAR, Matt Thompson, MD

1:29 PM - 1:38 PM

Parallel Stent Graft Arch TEVAR, Jason T. Lee, MD

1:38 PM - 1:47 PM

Branch Stent Graft Arch TEVAR, Cherrie Abraham, MD

1:47 PM - 1:56 PM

Inadvertent Great Vessel Coverage During TEVAR, Jean Panneton, MD

1:56 PM - 2:05 PM

Lost in the TBAD False Lumen, John Laird Jr., MD

2:05 PM - 2:15 PM

Managing Intermittent Spinal Cord Hypoperfusion After TEVAR, Manish Mehta, MD

2:15 PM - 2:25 PM

Ruptured TEVAR, James McKinsey, MD

2:25 PM - 2:35 PM

Dealing With Anomalous Thoracic Aortic Anatomy, Michael Dake, MD

2:35 PM - 2:45 PM

Intramural Hematoma From Hell, David M. Williams, MD

2:45 PM - 3:05 PM

REFRESHMENT BREAK AND EXHIBITS

3:05 PM - 4:05 PM

AORTIC NIGHTMARE

Co-Moderator: Sean Lyden, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD

3:05 PM - 3:13 PM

Hostile Neck Fenestrated EVAR 1, Jason T. Lee, MD

3:05 PM - 4:05 PM

Computer Q/A, Virtual VIVA Q/A: Sean Lyden, MD

3:13 PM - 3:21 PM

Visceral Malperfusion During Fenestrated Branched EVAR, Martin Back, MD

3:21 PM - 3:29 PM

Hostile Neck Parallel Stentgraft EVAR, David Minion, MD

3:29 PM - 3:38 PM

Visceral Artery Cannulation Struggle During Parallel Stentgraft EVAR, Darren Schneider, MD

3:38 PM - 3:47 PM

Acute Aortic Occlusion? Now What?, Daniel Clair, MD

3:47 PM - 3:56 PM

Angulated Aortic Neck that Looked Easy to Tackle, Cherrie Abraham, MD

3:56 PM - 4:05 PM

Another Standard Ruptured EVAR? Hmmm!, Peter A. Schneider, MD

4:05 PM - 5:15 PM

CRISIS MANAGEMENT

Co-Moderator: John Kaufman, MD; Manish Mehta, MD

4:05 PM - 4:13 PM

Stent Graft Limb Occlusion, Armando Lobato, MD, PhD

4:05 PM - 5:15 PM

Computer Q/A, Virtual VIVA Q/A: Manish Mehta, MD

4:13 PM - 4:21 PM

Another Straightforward Stent Graft Explant, Daniel Clair, MD

4:21 PM - 4:30 PM

The Mother of all EVAR Failures, Joseph Lombardi, MD

4:30 PM - 4:39 PM

Visceral Stent Graft Kinks, Strictures, and Occlusions, Constantino Peña, MD

4:39 PM - 4:48 PM

Large Bore Sheath Percutaneous Closure Complications, John Rundback, MD

4:48 PM - 4:57 PM

End Leak Beyond Comprehension, John Kaufman, MD

4:57 PM - 5:06 PM

Gutter End Leaks, David Minion, MD

5:06 PM - 5:15 PM

Mycotic Aortic Aneurysm, Sean Lyden, MD

Harmonization By Doing1:45 PM-5:30 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM

IMPORTANCE OF GLOBALIZATION

1:45 PM - 2:05 PM

What is Harmonization by Doing: History and Future, Neal Fearnot, PhD

2:05 PM - 2:15 PM

Impact Made Through HBD Efforts: Zilver PTX, Neal Fearnot, PhD

2:15 PM - 4:00 PM

CLI DEVICES

Panel: Neal Fearnot, PhD; Shin Iwamoto; Misti Malone, PhD; Brad J. Martinsen, PhD; Hiroyoshi Yokoi, MD

2:15 PM - 2:25 PM

Overview of Clinical Practices and Patient Demographics/Symptoms Across US, Japan and EU, Osamu Iida, MD

2:25 PM - 2:35 PM

Global Clinical Trial Design and Endpoints for CLI Trials, Hiroyoshi Yokoi, MD

2:35 PM - 2:45 PM

Evaluation and Use of Atherectomy Devices for CLI in US, Japan, and EU: Industry View, Brad J. Martinsen, PhD

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Points To Consider in the Review of Endovascular Treatment Devices: Regulatory View, Co-Presenter: Donna Buckley, MD; Shin Iwamoto

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Panel Discussion,

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

GLOBALIZATION OF ENDOVASCULAR DIALYSIS ACCESS-RELATED DEVICES

Panel: Kenneth Cavanaugh, PhD; Neal Fearnot, PhD; Shin Iwamoto; Paul B. Kreienberg, MD; Katherine Kumar, PhD; Hiroyoshi Yokoi, MD

4:00 PM - 4:10 PM

The Current Situation for Vascular Access for Dialysis in US, Bart Dolmatch, MD

4:10 PM - 4:20 PM

The Current Situation for Vascular Access for Dialysis in Japan, Hiroyoshi Yokoi, MD

4:20 PM - 4:30 PM

New Innovative Endovascular Dialysis Access-Related Devices, Paul B. Kreienberg, MD

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Panel Discussion,

Venous Track7:00 AM-9:00 AM

7:10 AM - 8:10 AM

SUPERFICIAL VENOUS DISEASE

Moderator: Raghu Kolluri, MD
Panelist: Haraldur Bjarnason, MD; Stephen Black, MD; Lowell Kabnick, MD; Gregory Piazza, MD; Julianne Stoughton, MD

7:10 AM - 7:14 AM

Introduction and Welcome, Raghu Kolluri, MD

7:14 AM - 7:22 AM

Contemporary Superficial Venous Treatments - When to Use Which Technique to Achieve Optimal Results, Lowell Kabnick, MD

7:22 AM - 7:30 AM

Is Compression Therapy Required After Thermal Or Non-Thermal Treatment - Critical Review, Haraldur Bjarnason, MD

7:30 AM - 7:38 AM

Venous Ulcer Management - Algorithm for Success, Raghu Kolluri, MD

7:38 AM - 7:46 AM

Anterior Accessory Vein and Intersaphenous Vein Reflux Management, Julianne Stoughton, MD

7:46 AM - 7:54 AM

Treatment of Small Saphenous Vein - Indications and Cautions, Stephen Black, MD

7:54 AM - 8:02 AM

Klippel Trenaunay Syndrome-Related Superficial Venous Insufficiency and Management, Gregory Piazza, MD

8:02 AM - 8:10 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Haraldur Bjarnason, MD; Stephen Black, MD; Lowell Kabnick, MD; Gregory Piazza, MD; Julianne Stoughton, MD

CLI Track7:10 AM-8:10 AM

7:10 AM - 8:10 AM

HOW TO HANDLE THE HARDEST AND WORST

Co-Moderator: Mark Bates, MD; Tony Das, MD
Panelist: Neal Cayne, MD; Arthur Lee, MD; Kazushi Urasawa, MD, PhD

7:10 AM - 7:15 AM

Course Introduction and Welcome, Tony Das, MD

7:15 AM - 7:22 AM

Crossing the "Uncrossable" CTO, Tony Das, MD

7:22 AM - 7:29 AM

Circumnavigation101: Transcollateral Interventions, Mark Bates, MD

7:29 AM - 7:36 AM

Advanced Subintimal Rendezvous Methods, Kazushi Urasawa, MD, PhD

7:36 AM - 7:43 AM

Tibial Revascularization with Non-Visible Distal Targets, Arthur Lee, MD

7:43 AM - 7:50 AM

Hybrid Procedures - Case Selection and Approach, Neal Cayne, MD

7:50 AM - 8:10 AM

Case Presentation, Tony Das, MD

7:50 AM - 8:10 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Mark Bates, MD; Neal Cayne, MD; Arthur Lee, MD; Kazushi Urasawa, MD, PhD

Global Theater8:15 AM-5:15 PM

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

WELCOME TO VIVA

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

Welcome to VIVA 17, John Kaufman, MD

8:20 AM - 9:05 AM

IMPROVING FEMOROPOPLITEAL PATENCY

Moderator: Tony Das, MD
Panelist: Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD; Thomas Zeller, MD, PhD

8:20 AM - 8:29 AM

Optimizing Outcomes with Drug Delivery Technology, Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

8:29 AM - 8:38 AM

What Are the Options for "Vessel Prep" and How and When Should it be Used - What Does the Data Say?, Thomas Zeller, MD, PhD

8:38 AM - 8:47 AM

How Should we Treat Really Long and Extremely Complex Femoropopliteal Lesions?, Peter A. Schneider, MD

8:47 AM - 8:56 AM

Managing Incessant Restenosis Based Upon the Evidence, Tony Das, MD

8:56 AM - 9:05 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Tony Das, MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD; Thomas Zeller, MD, PhD

9:05 AM - 9:10 AM

ATLAS AWARD PRESENTATION

9:05 AM - 9:10 AM

ATLAS Award Presentation, ATLAS Award Presenter: D. Christopher Metzger, MD
ATLAS Award Recipient: Nick Hopkins, MD

9:10 AM - 9:15 AM

LIVE AWARD PRESENTATION

9:10 AM - 9:15 AM

LIVE Award Presentation, LIVE Award Presenter: Peter A. Schneider, MD
LIVE Award Recipient: Thomas Zeller, MD, PhD

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

LATE-BREAKING CLINICAL TRIALS

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Panel Discussion, Co-Moderator: Michael Dake, MD; Tony Das, MD
Panel: Donna Buckley, MD; John Kaufman, MD; Sean Lyden, MD; Manish Mehta, MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

REFRESHMENT BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

LIVE CASE DEMONSTRATION

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Live Case Demonstration: OhioHealth Hospital Riverside Methodist, Columbus, Ohio, Live Case Moderator: Sean Lyden, MD
Live Case Panel: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Bruce H. Gray, DO; Jason T. Lee, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Constantino Peña, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

LUNCH & EXHIBITS / SATELLITE SYMPOSIA

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

LATE-BREAKING CLINICAL TRIALS

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Panel Discussion, Co-Moderator: John Kaufman, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD
Panel: Michael Dake, MD; Sean Lyden, MD; Misti Malone, PhD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

LIVE CASE DEMONSTRATION

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Live Case Demonstration: Auckland Hospital, New Zealand, Live Case Moderator: Tony Das, MD
Live Case Panel: Daniela Branzan, MD; Daniel Clair, MD; Alan Matsumoto, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD; Mitchell Silver, DO; David M. Williams, MD

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

REFRESHMENT BREAK & EXHIBITS

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

VENOUS

Moderator: Raghu Kolluri, MD
Panelist: Joshua Beckman, MD; Daniel Clair, MD; Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD; Gregory Piazza, MD; Suresh Vedantham, MD

4:00 PM - 4:06 PM

Does Thrombolytic Therapy Work in Acute Iliofemoral DVT? Results From the ATTRACT Trial., Suresh Vedantham, MD

4:06 PM - 4:12 PM

IVC Recanalization Indications and Strategies, Daniel Clair, MD

4:12 PM - 4:18 PM

Should we be Using IVC Filters at all?, Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD

4:18 PM - 4:24 PM

Update on New Technologies in Management of Superficial Venous Insufficiency, Raghu Kolluri, MD

4:24 PM - 4:30 PM

Pulmonary Embolism - What Are the Meaningful Measures of Patient Outcome, Gregory Piazza, MD

4:30 PM - 4:36 PM

Optimizing the Treatment Algorithm for Submassive PE; Are all Patients the Same?, Joshua Beckman, MD

4:36 PM - 4:45 PM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Joshua Beckman, MD; Daniel Clair, MD; Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD; Gregory Piazza, MD; Suresh Vedantham, MD

4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

PRESIDENT'S DEBATE

Co-Moderator: John Rundback, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD

4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Dr. Michael Dake vs. Dr. Christopher White, Michael Dake, MD; Christopher White, MD

5:15 PM

SESSION CONCLUDES

Face-Off Competition8:20 AM-4:40 PM

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

FACE-OFF JUDGE

8:20 AM - 9:00 AM

Station 1 Judge, Face-Off Judge: J. Fritz Angle, MD; Osamu Iida, MD; Donald Jacobs, MD

8:20 AM - 9:00 AM

Station 2 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Mark F. Conrad, MD; Konstantinos Katsanos, MD; Esther S.H. Kim, MD

8:20 AM - 9:00 AM

Station 3 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Alan Matsumoto, MD; Michael J Miller, Jr. MD; Miguel Montero-Baker, MD

8:20 AM - 9:00 AM

Station 4 Judge, Face-Off Judge: David Minion, MD; Anne Roberts, MD; Saher Sabri, MD

10:45 AM - 11:55 AM

Station 1 Judge, Face-Off Judge: James McKinsey, MD; Jean Panneton, MD; David M. Williams, MD

10:45 AM - 11:55 AM

Station 2 Judge, Face-Off Judge: George Adams, MD; Christopher White, MD; Edward Woo, MD

10:45 AM - 11:55 AM

Station 3 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Mark Bates, MD; Alan B. Lumsden, MD; Julianne Stoughton, MD

10:45 AM - 11:55 AM

Station 4 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Daniela Branzan, MD; Joseph Lombardi, MD; Mahmood Razavi, MD

2:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Station 1 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Lawrence A. Garcia, MD; Guy Pupp, DPM; Darren Schneider, MD

2:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Station 2 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Robert Beasley, MD; Edward Woo, MD

2:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Station 3 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Desmond Bell, DPM; Matt Thompson, MD; Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

2:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Station 4 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Stephen Black, MD; Paul B. Kreienberg, MD; Armando Lobato, MD, PhD

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Station 1 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Marc Bonaca, MD; Jihad Mustapha, MD; Sahil A. Parikh, MD

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Station 2 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Neal Cayne, MD; Richard Powell, MD; Guy Pupp, DPM

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Station 3 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Saher Sabri, MD; Robert Schainfeld, DO; Dierk Scheinert, MD

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Station 4 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Murray L. Shames, MD; Mitchell Silver, DO; David M. Williams, MD

Deep Dive8:20 AM-4:45 PM

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

CTO COURSE

Moderator: Manish Mehta, MD
Panelist: Robert Bersin, MD; Lawrence A. Garcia, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD; Constantino Peña, MD; Murray L. Shames, MD

8:20 AM - 8:27 AM

Iliac CTO -- Approaches, Tools, Advanced Techniques, Robert Lookstein, MD

8:30 AM - 8:37 AM

Femoral CTO With Flush Occlusion -- A Stepwise Approach, Lawrence A. Garcia, MD

8:37 AM - 8:40 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:40 AM - 8:47 AM

Crossing The Calcified CTO Using Subintimal, Intraluminal And CART/rCART, Robert Bersin, MD

8:47 AM - 8:50 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:50 AM - 8:57 AM

Infrapopliteal CTO's…Whats The Best Approach?, Murray L. Shames, MD

9:07 AM - 9:15 AM

Chronic DVT Occlusion -- Avoiding Pitfalls Approaches That Work, Constantino Peña, MD

9:07 AM - 9:15 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-up,

10:45 AM - 11:20 AM

DIFFICULT ACCESS

Moderator: Michael Dake, MD
Panelist: Jihad Mustapha, MD; Darren Schneider, MD; Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

10:45 AM - 10:52 AM

Innovative Aortic Access, Darren Schneider, MD

10:52 AM - 10:55 AM

Panel Discussion,

10:55 AM - 11:02 AM

Challenging Venous Access, Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

11:02 AM - 11:05 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:05 AM - 11:12 AM

Creative Lower Extremity Arterial Access, Jihad Mustapha, MD

11:12 AM - 11:20 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

THROMBECTOMY

Moderator: John Rundback, MD
Panelist: Mark Burket, MD; Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD; Suresh Vedantham, MD

11:25 AM - 11:32 AM

Insights into the Pathophysiology of Thrombus and Implications for Management...Why is Clot Removal so Difficult?, Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD

11:32 AM - 11:35 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:35 AM - 11:42 AM

The Impact of New Devices and Strategies on how we Perform Percutaneous Arterial Thrombectomy, Mark Burket, MD

11:42 AM - 11:45 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:45 AM - 11:52 AM

What are the Take-Home Messages From ATTRACT and how Should They Affect Your Practice?, Suresh Vedantham, MD

11:52 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

IVC FILTER REMOVAL

Moderator: John Kaufman, MD
Panelist: Mark F. Conrad, MD; Brian DeRubertis, MD; Bruce H. Gray, DO; Constantino Peña, MD

4:00 PM - 4:07 PM

Fixing/Removing Dislodged, Misplaced and Malpositioned Filters, Constantino Peña, MD

4:10 PM - 4:17 PM

Filter-Related Caval Thrombosis Management, Bruce H. Gray, DO

4:20 PM - 4:27 PM

When and How to Remove the Chronically Embedded Non-clotted IVC Filter, Brian DeRubertis, MD

4:30 PM - 4:37 PM

Transfilter Stenting and Other Techniques for Chronic Iliocaval Filter Obstructions, Mark F. Conrad, MD

4:37 PM - 4:45 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

The Roundtable8:20 AM-4:45 PM

8:20 AM - 9:15 AM

LINC AT VIVA

Co-Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD; Dierk Scheinert, MD
Panelist: Sean Lyden, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Mehdi Shishehbor, DO

8:20 AM - 8:27 AM

Subintimal Versus Intraluminal SFA Intervention in Complex Calcific Disease. Is There a Preference and How to Maximize Results., John Laird Jr., MD

8:27 AM - 8:33 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:33 AM - 8:40 AM

DCB Alone Versus DCB and BMS Versus DES in the SFA, Mehdi Shishehbor, DO

8:40 AM - 8:47 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:47 AM - 8:54 AM

Does the Data Support Atherectomy Prior to SFA DCB as Any Better Vessel Prep Than POBA?, D. Christopher Metzger, MD

8:54 AM - 9:01 AM

Panel Discussion,

9:01 AM - 9:08 AM

Emerging Technologies for Above Knee and Below Knee Calcification...Will these Matter?, Sean Lyden, MD

9:08 AM - 9:15 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

10:40 AM - 11:15 AM

WOUND CARE

Co-Moderator: Desmond Bell, DPM; Raghu Kolluri, MD
Panelist: Vikram S. Kashyap, MD; Richard Powell, MD; Guy Pupp, DPM

10:40 AM - 10:47 AM

Pathophysiology of Arterial and Venous Wounds - a Primer, Desmond Bell, DPM

10:47 AM - 10:54 AM

Panel Discussion,

10:54 AM - 11:01 AM

Creating Clear Recommendations for Local Wound Care: Key Considerations, Guy Pupp, DPM

11:01 AM - 11:08 AM

Is There a Value for HBO Therapy? When and How? What Are the Current Medicare Guidelines?, Richard Powell, MD

11:08 AM - 11:15 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

11:20 AM - 12:00 PM

CFA THERAPY

Co-Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD; Thomas Zeller, MD, PhD
Panelist: Matthew Menard, MD; Sahil A. Parikh, MD

11:20 AM - 11:26 AM

Surgical Results, Limitations and Complications of CFA Endarterectomy - Is there Room for Improvement?, Matthew Menard, MD

11:26 AM - 11:33 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:33 AM - 11:39 AM

Rationale and Early Results of Percutaneous CFA Intervention, Thomas Zeller, MD, PhD

11:39 AM - 11:46 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:46 AM - 11:53 AM

Endovascular CFA Intervention: What Anatomy for What Devices?, Sahil A. Parikh, MD

11:53 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

PULMONARY EMBOLISM MANAGEMENT

Co-Moderator: Samuel Z. Goldhaber, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD
Panelist: Marc Bonaca, MD; James Froehlich, MD; Jay Giri, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD; Akhilesh Sista, MD

2:15 PM - 2:21 PM

Understanding Acute PE - How to Assess Patients and Decide Between Systemic Therapy, Catheter-Based Therapy, and Open Thrombectomy, James Froehlich, MD

2:21 PM - 2:27 PM

Panel Discussion,

2:27 PM - 2:33 PM

Pharmacomechanical Techniques and Percutaneous Thrombectomy for Massive and Submassive PE, Robert Lookstein, MD

2:33 PM - 2:36 PM

Panel Discussion,

2:36 PM - 2:45 PM

When to Use Filters for Acute PE Patients and are There Differences in Filters that Matter for This?, Jay Giri, MD

2:45 PM - 2:51 PM

Panel Discussion,

2:51 PM - 2:57 PM

Catheter Directed Pulmonary Artery Thrombolysis - Do the Results Justify the Risk and How is This Different from Early Failed NHLBI Trials of Systemic Lysis?, Akhilesh Sista, MD

2:57 PM - 3:03 PM

Panel Discussion,

3:03 PM - 3:09 PM

Optimal Anticoagulation and Follow-Up After PE, Marc Bonaca, MD

3:09 PM - 3:15 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

PRACTICE DEVELOPMENT FOR FELLOWS

Co-Moderator: Tony Das, MD; Sean Lyden, MD
Panelist: Robert Lookstein, MD; Christopher White, MD; James P. Zidar, MD

4:00 PM - 4:06 PM

Effective Ways to Grow a Vascular Practice, James P. Zidar, MD

4:06 PM - 4:13 PM

Panel Discussion,

4:13 PM - 4:19 PM

How to Engage Your Hospital and Administrators to Create a Thriving and Supported Multidisciplinary Practice Structure, Robert Lookstein, MD

4:19 PM - 4:26 PM

Panel Discussion,

4:26 PM - 4:32 PM

Is an Office-Based Laboratory Right for You?, Tony Das, MD

4:32 PM - 4:38 PM

What Vascular Physicians Need to Know About Healthcare Reform and Reimbursement in the New Administration, Christopher White, MD

4:38 PM - 4:45 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

Strategies on the Frontline8:20 AM-4:45 PM

8:20 AM - 9:15 AM

AORTIC DISSECTIONS -- AVOIDING PITFALLS

Moderator: Michael Dake, MD
Panel: Jason T. Lee, MD; Armando Lobato, MD, PhD; Alan B. Lumsden, MD; James McKinsey, MD; Edward Woo, MD

10:45 AM - 11:20 AM

AORTIC EMERGENCIES

Moderator: Manish Mehta, MD
Panel: Martin Back, MD; Robert Bersin, MD; Lawrence A. Garcia, MD; Anne Roberts, MD

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

IVC FILTER REMOVAL

Moderator: John Kaufman, MD
Panel: J. Fritz Angle, MD; Mark F. Conrad, MD; Armando Lobato, MD, PhD; Mehdi Shishehbor, DO

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

JAPANESE CASE REVIEW

Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD
Panel: Hiroshi Ando, MD; Osamu Iida, MD; Daizo Kawasaki, MD; Yoshimitsu Soga, MD, PhD; Kazushi Urasawa, MD, PhD

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

CLOT MANAGEMENT

Moderator: John Rundback, MD
Panel: Mark Bates, MD; Michael J Miller, Jr. MD; Jean Panneton, MD; Mahmood Razavi, MD

Nurses + Techs Symposium10:45 AM-4:45 PM

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

IMPROVING OUTCOMES IN TREATING CAROTID DISEASE

Co-Moderator: Daniel Clair, MD; James P. Zidar, MD

10:45 AM - 11:04 AM

Carotid Stenting: Technique and Outcomes, James P. Zidar, MD

11:04 AM - 11:23 AM

Neurological Assessment Pre, During and Post-Carotid Stenting, Marie Rossi, RN

11:23 AM - 11:42 AM

Successful Protocols for the Management of Hypertension in the Angiography Suite, Kathleen Rich, PhD, CCNS

11:42 AM - 12:00 PM

Research: Why is it Important and Who Does It?, Daniel Clair, MD

2:15 PM - 4:45 PM

TRICKS OF THE TRADE: DEVICES AND TECHNIQUES PART 2

Co-Moderator: George Adams, MD; Mikel Sadek, MD

2:15 PM - 2:35 PM

How the Pump Affects the Pipes: Heart Failure and Lower Extremity Peripheral Artery Disease, Debra Kohlman-Trigoboff, RN, MS, ACNP-BC, CVN

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

Dealing with Acute Limb Ischemia: How to Save a Limb, George Adams, MD

2:55 PM - 3:15 PM

Optimizing Outcomes with Stent Grafts for Long Lesions, Mark Burket, MD

3:15 PM - 3:35 PM

Tibiopedal Access: When and How, Jihad Mustapha, MD

3:35 PM - 3:55 PM

CTO Devices: What You Need to Know, John Laird Jr., MD

3:55 PM - 4:15 PM

The Use of IVUS in Arterial and Venous Intervention, Dheeraj Rajan, MD

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Venous Ablation: New and Improved Technology, Mikel Sadek, MD

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Ultrasound-Guided Sclerotherapy in Treating Chronic Venous Wounds, Raghu Kolluri, MD

Case Complications2:15 PM-3:30 PM

2:15 PM - 2:50 PM

ACCESS COMPLICATIONS

Moderator: John Kaufman, MD

2:15 PM - 2:26 PM

Radial Access Mishaps and Solutions, William Gray, MD

2:26 PM - 2:38 PM

What to Do with the Bleeding Access, Especially for Large Bore Cases, and What's Next to Prevent This, James P. Zidar, MD

2:38 PM - 2:50 PM

Overcoming Tibial Access Challenges - Difficult Punctures, Dissections and Perforations, Flow Obstruction, Arthur Lee, MD

2:55 PM - 3:30 PM

FEMOROPOPLITEAL INTERVENTION COMPLICATIONS

Moderator: John Rundback, MD

2:55 PM - 3:06 PM

Acute Arterial Thrombosis? Avoiding This, and Next Steps When it Happens, Robert Schainfeld, DO

3:06 PM - 3:18 PM

Salvage of Worsening Ischemia Due to Dissection Or Embolization with Compromise of Outflow, William Gray, MD

3:18 PM - 3:30 PM

Resolving Vessel Perforation and Bleeding, Miguel Montero-Baker, MD

Aortic Track7:10 AM-8:10 AM

7:10 AM - 8:10 AM

Aortic Controversies

Moderator: Sean Lyden, MD
Panelist: Martin Back, MD; Joseph Lombardi, MD; Robert Morgan, MD; Richard Powell, MD; Matt Thompson, MD; Edward Woo, MD

7:10 AM - 7:15 AM

Course Introduction and Welcome, Sean Lyden, MD

7:15 AM - 7:22 AM

Pitfalls to Avoid When Working Outside the IFUs During EVAR, Richard Powell, MD

7:22 AM - 7:29 AM

A Strategic Approach to Managing EVAR Failures, Matt Thompson, MD

7:29 AM - 7:36 AM

What Will it Take to Implement a Successful Endovascular-Only Approach for Ruptured AAA, Martin Back, MD

7:36 AM - 7:43 AM

Type B Aortic Dissections - Lessons Learned and the Road Ahead, Robert Morgan, MD

7:43 AM - 7:50 AM

Predicting Stroke During Zone 0-1-2 TEVAR and the Evolving Role of Cerebral Embolic Protection Devices, Edward Woo, MD

7:50 AM - 7:57 AM

Intramural Hematoma and Penetrating Aortic Ulcers - When to Intervene and How?, Joseph Lombardi, MD

7:57 AM - 8:10 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Martin Back, MD; Joseph Lombardi, MD; Robert Morgan, MD; Richard Powell, MD; Matt Thompson, MD; Edward Woo, MD

CLI Track7:10 AM-8:10 AM

7:10 AM - 8:10 AM

RESOLVING CLI COMPLICATIONS

Co-Moderator: Robert Lookstein, MD; Jihad Mustapha, MD
Panelist: Bruce H. Gray, DO; Konstantinos Katsanos, MD; Darren Schneider, MD

7:10 AM - 7:15 AM

Course Introduction and Welcome, John Rundback, MD

7:15 AM - 7:22 AM

Pedal and Metatarsal Access for Primary Or Bailout Therapy, Jihad Mustapha, MD

7:22 AM - 7:29 AM

Extensive Dissection and Perforation, Konstantinos Katsanos, MD

7:29 AM - 7:36 AM

Embolization, Spasm and Unsatisfactory Flow, Robert Lookstein, MD

7:36 AM - 7:43 AM

Acute Arterial Thrombosis, Bruce H. Gray, DO

7:43 AM - 7:50 AM

Intraoperative Bleeding, Conduit Failure and Compartment Syndromes, Darren Schneider, MD

7:50 AM - 8:10 AM

Case Presentations and Panel Discussion, Konstantinos Katsanos, MD

7:50 AM - 8:10 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Bruce H. Gray, DO; Robert Lookstein, MD; Jihad Mustapha, MD; Darren Schneider, MD

Disruptive Technology for Endovascular Therapy8:15 AM-9:15 AM

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

Disruptive Technology for Endovascular Therapy

Co-Moderator: Tony Das, MD; Juan Granada, MD
Panel: Nick Hopkins, MD; John Rundback, MD

Hands-On Workshop: Vein Ablation8:15 AM-9:15 AM

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

Welcome and Introduction

Moderator: John Kaufman, MD
Panelist: Mark Adelman, MD; J. Fritz Angle, MD; Stephen Black, MD; Raghu Kolluri, MD; Mikel Sadek, MD

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

Welcome and Introduction, John Kaufman, MD

8:20 AM - 8:25 AM

EVLA Station - Taped case/ Important steps, J. Fritz Angle, MD

8:25 AM - 8:30 AM

Mechanico-Chemical Ablation - Taped case/ Important steps, Mikel Sadek, MD

8:30 AM - 8:35 AM

Cyanoacrylate glue - Taped case/ Important steps, Raghu Kolluri, MD

8:35 AM - 8:40 AM

Percutaneous Microfoam Ablation - Taped case/ Important steps, Mark Adelman, MD

8:40 AM - 8:45 AM

RFA - Taped case/ Important steps, Stephen Black, MD

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

EVLA Station, Panel: J. Fritz Angle, MD

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

Mechanico Chemical Ablation Station, Panel: Mikel Sadek, MD

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

Percutaneous Microfoam Ablation Station, Panel: Mark Adelman, MD

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

RFA Station, Panel: Stephen Black, MD

8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

Venaseal Cyanoacrylate Glue Station, Panel: Raghu Kolluri, MD

Face-Off Competition8:15 AM-4:40 PM

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Face-Off

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

FACE-OFF JUDGE

8:15 AM - 9:10 AM

Station 1 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Timothy Clark, MD; Jay Giri, MD; Dierk Scheinert, MD

8:15 AM - 9:10 AM

Station 2 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Marc Bonaca, MD; Brian DeRubertis, MD; Janice Newsome, MD

8:15 AM - 9:10 AM

Station 3 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Arthur Lee, MD; Joseph Lombardi, MD; Constantino Peña, MD

8:15 AM - 9:10 AM

Station 4 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Vikram S. Kashyap, MD; Sahil A. Parikh, MD; Akhilesh Sista, MD

10:45 AM - 11:55 AM

Station 1 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Daniel Clair, MD; Juan Granada, MD; David M. Williams, MD

10:45 AM - 11:55 AM

Station 2 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Neal Cayne, MD; Matt Thompson, MD

10:45 AM - 11:55 AM

Station 3 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Subhash Banerjee, MD; Daniela Branzan, MD; John Moriarty, MD

2:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Station 1 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Marc Bonaca, MD; Matthew Menard, MD

2:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Station 2 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Mark F. Conrad, MD; Constantino Peña, MD; Mikel Sadek, MD

2:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Station 3 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Mark Adelman, MD; Robert Bersin, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD

2:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Station 4 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Arthur Lee, MD; Robert Schainfeld, DO; Dierk Scheinert, MD

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Station 1 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Mark Adelman, MD; Dheeraj Rajan, MD; Anne Roberts, MD

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Station 2 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Michael J Miller, Jr. MD; Akhilesh Sista, MD

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Station 3 Judge, Face-Off Judge: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Bruce H. Gray, DO; Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Station 4 Judge, Face-Off Judge: William Gray, MD; Donald Jacobs, MD; Antonio Micari, MD, PhD

The Roundtable8:15 AM-4:45 PM

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

LOWERING THE COSTS OF INTERVENTIONAL CARE

Co-Moderator: Mark Burket, MD; Michael Dake, MD
Panelist: Joshua Beckman, MD; Marianne Brodmann, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD; Sean Lyden, MD; Richard Powell, MD

8:15 AM - 8:21 AM

The Cost of Vascular Care in the U.S; Insights from the REACH Registry and How we Compare Globally, Marianne Brodmann, MD

8:21 AM - 8:27 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:27 AM - 8:33 AM

Patient Centered Care Systems - What Do These Mean and can They Lower Costs?, Joshua Beckman, MD

8:33 AM - 8:39 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:39 AM - 8:45 AM

How Does Tracking Quality, Training, Experience and Outcomes Lower Procedural Costs Across Vascular Specialties?, Richard Powell, MD

8:45 AM - 8:51 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:51 AM - 8:57 AM

Developing an Algorithm for Best Care At Best Price, Robert Lookstein, MD

8:57 AM - 9:03 AM

Panel Discussion,

9:03 AM - 9:09 AM

Value-Based Purchasing Decisions: The Physicians Role, Sean Lyden, MD

9:09 AM - 9:15 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

10:40 AM - 11:15 AM

ADVANCED CAROTID TECHNIQUES

Co-Moderator: Nick Hopkins, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD
Panelist: Vikram S. Kashyap, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD; Peter A. Soukas, MD

10:40 AM - 10:47 AM

Optimizing Cerebral Protection During Carotid Stenting, Peter A. Soukas, MD

10:47 AM - 10:54 AM

Micromesh Stents - Data and Unique Considerations, Peter A. Schneider, MD

10:54 AM - 11:01 AM

Transcervical Carotid Stenting - Early Experience, Vikram S. Kashyap, MD

11:01 AM - 11:08 AM

Management of Acute Strokes During Carotid Stenting, Nick Hopkins, MD

11:08 AM - 11:15 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

11:20 AM - 12:00 PM

HEMODIALYSIS FISTULA COMPLICATION MANAGEMENT

Co-Moderator: Sanjay Misra, MD; John Rundback, MD
Panelist: Mark F. Conrad, MD; Paul B. Kreienberg, MD; Michael J Miller, Jr. MD; Dheeraj Rajan, MD

11:20 AM - 11:26 AM

Transradial Approaches to Fistula Management, John Rundback, MD

11:26 AM - 11:33 AM

The Fistula Declot - Drug and Device Approaches, Michael J Miller, Jr. MD

11:33 AM - 11:39 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:39 AM - 11:46 AM

Controversies Surrounding Central Venous Stenosis - Whether to Treat Or Watch, Constantino Peña, MD

11:46 AM - 11:53 AM

Catheter-Based and Surgical Techniques to Treat HD Arterial Steal Syndromes and Hand Ischemia, Mark F. Conrad, MD

11:53 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

CALCIFICATION

Co-Moderator: J. Fritz Angle, MD; John Laird Jr., MD
Panelist: Marianne Brodmann, MD; Juan Granada, MD; Donald Jacobs, MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD; Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

2:15 PM - 2:21 PM

What Definitions of Calcium Work and Why?, Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

2:21 PM - 2:27 PM

Panel Discussion,

2:27 PM - 2:33 PM

Tools for Crossing the Calcified Stenosis and Occlusion, Donald Jacobs, MD

2:33 PM - 2:36 PM

Panel Discussion,

2:36 PM - 2:45 PM

Current and Future Strategies for Femoropopliteal Calcification, Marianne Brodmann, MD

2:45 PM - 2:51 PM

Panel Discussion,

2:51 PM - 2:57 PM

How to Treat Really Rocky Tibial Arteries Successfully, Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

2:57 PM - 3:03 PM

Panel Discussion,

3:03 PM - 3:09 PM

The Role of Drug Delivery in Calcified Lesions, Juan Granada, MD

3:09 PM - 3:15 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

THROMBOLYTIC THERAPY

Co-Moderator: Subhash Banerjee, MD; John Rundback, MD
Panelist: Marc Bonaca, MD; Janice Newsome, MD; Saher Sabri, MD; Edward Woo, MD

4:00 PM - 4:06 PM

ALLI Staging and Implications - is This Current?, Marc Bonaca, MD

4:06 PM - 4:13 PM

Panel Discussion,

4:13 PM - 4:19 PM

Arterial Thrombolysis Protocols that Work and How to Monitor the Patient During Treatment, Robert Morgan, MD

4:19 PM - 4:26 PM

Panel Discussion,

4:26 PM - 4:32 PM

Utility of Pharmacomechanical Techniques for Arterial Occlusion, Saher Sabri, MD

4:32 PM - 4:38 PM

Acute and Chronic Venous Thrombolysis - Does the Data Support the Practice?, Daniel Clair, MD

4:38 PM - 4:45 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

Strategies on the Frontline8:15 AM-4:46 PM

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

CTO TOOLSET AND SKILLSET

Moderator: D. Christopher Metzger, MD
Panel: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Subhash Banerjee, MD; Sanjay Misra, MD; Darren Schneider, MD; David M. Williams, MD

10:45 AM - 11:20 AM

WORST CASE BEST SAVE

Moderator: Sean Lyden, MD
Panel: Sahil A. Parikh, MD; Richard Powell, MD; Anne Roberts, MD

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

RADIAL INTERVENTIONS

Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD
Panel: Robert Beasley, MD; Robert Bersin, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

COMPLEX AORTOILIAC INTERVENTIONS

Moderator: Sean Lyden, MD
Panel: Vikram S. Kashyap, MD; Sanjay Misra, MD; Anne Roberts, MD

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

CHRONIC ILIOFEMORAL DVT MANAGEMENT

Moderator: Joshua Beckman, MD
Panel: Neal Cayne, MD; Raghu Kolluri, MD; John Moriarty, MD; Peter A. Soukas, MD

Global Theater8:15 AM-5:15 PM

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

REVIEW OF TUESDAY LIVE CASES

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

Review of Tuesday Live Cases, Gary Ansel, MD

8:20 AM - 9:15 AM

AORTA

Moderator: Gary Ansel, MD
Panelist: Mark F. Conrad, MD; David Minion, MD; Robert Morgan, MD; Matt Thompson, MD

8:20 AM - 8:31 AM

Management of Uncomplicated Type B Dissections, Robert Morgan, MD

8:31 AM - 8:42 AM

Parallel Grafts vs. Fenestrated Grafts? Critical Decision Making, David Minion, MD

8:42 AM - 8:53 AM

AAA Management - is EVAR Durable and When is Open Repair Indicated? Results from Historical and Contemporary Trials, Mark F. Conrad, MD

8:53 AM - 9:04 AM

What is the Future of Aortic Intervention?, Matt Thompson, MD

9:04 AM - 9:15 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Mark F. Conrad, MD; David Minion, MD; Robert Morgan, MD; Matt Thompson, MD

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

LATE-BREAKING CLINICAL TRIALS

Co-Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD; John Rundback, MD
Panel: John Kaufman, MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD; Tamara Syrek Jensen

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

REFRESHMENT BREAK & EXHIBITS

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

LIVE CASE DEMONSTRATION

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Live Case Demonstration: Glens Falls, New York, Live Case Moderator: Gary Ansel, MD
Live Case Panel: J. Fritz Angle, MD; Jay Giri, MD; William Gray, MD; Alan B. Lumsden, MD; Matthew Menard, MD; Saher Sabri, MD

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

LUNCH & EXHIBITS / SATELLITE SYMPOSIA

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

LATE-BREAKING CLINICAL TRIALS

Co-Moderator: Gary Ansel, MD; John Rundback, MD
Panel: Joshua Beckman, MD; Kenneth Cavanaugh, PhD; Sean Lyden, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

LIVE CASE DEMONSTRATION

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Live Case Demonstration: Gates Vascular Institute, Buffalo, New York, Live Case Moderator: John Rundback, MD
Live Case Panel: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Stephen Black, MD; Neal Cayne, MD; Nick Hopkins, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

REFRESHMENT BREAK & EXHIBITS

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

NEUROVASCULAR

Co-Moderator: Nick Hopkins, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD
Panelist: Robert Bersin, MD; Esther S.H. Kim, MD; Constantino Peña, MD; Gary Roubin, MD, PhD

4:00 PM - 4:06 PM

Successful Acute Stroke Interventions - Expanding the Qualified Workforce, Nick Hopkins, MD

4:06 PM - 4:12 PM

Carotid Artery Stenting in 2017: Proper Technique and Proper Billing, Gary Roubin, MD, PhD

4:12 PM - 4:18 PM

Intracranial Lesions - How to Evaluate Incidentally Discovered Lesions and Who Needs Treatment?, Constantino Peña, MD

4:18 PM - 4:24 PM

FMD, Dissections And Unusual Carotid Disease Management, Esther S.H. Kim, MD

4:24 PM - 4:30 PM

Aortic Arch Great Vessel Interventions - Indications and Best Techniques, D. Christopher Metzger, MD

4:30 PM - 4:36 PM

Stroke Protection During Aortic and Valve Procedures, Robert Bersin, MD

4:36 PM - 4:45 PM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Robert Bersin, MD; Nick Hopkins, MD; Esther S.H. Kim, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Constantino Peña, MD; Gary Roubin, MD, PhD

4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

DE-BAIT AND SWITCH

Co-Moderator: John Rundback, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD

4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Dr. Joshua Beckman vs. Dr. William Gray, Joshua Beckman, MD; William Gray, MD

5:15 PM

SESSION CONCLUDES

Government Regulatory Session10:45 AM-12:00 PM

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

GOVERNMENT REGULATORY

Co-Moderator: Louis Jacques, MD; John Kaufman, MD
Panelist: Kenneth Cavanaugh, PhD; Timothy Clark, MD; Brian DeRubertis, MD; Shin Iwamoto; Misti Malone, PhD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; Tamara Syrek Jensen

10:45 AM - 10:50 AM

Welcome and Introduction, John Kaufman, MD

10:50 AM - 10:57 AM

With a New President and New FDA Chief, What is New at FDA Regarding CDRH?, Misti Malone, PhD

10:57 AM - 11:04 AM

CMS in a New Government: What are the Pressing Vascular Issues?, Tamara Syrek Jensen

11:04 AM - 11:11 AM

How to Figure out a Strategy to Work with CMS--Best Methods, Louis Jacques, MD

11:11 AM - 11:18 AM

Hospitals and Health Systems---Leadership Approaches to the Government, Timothy Clark, MD

11:18 AM - 11:25 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:25 AM - 11:32 AM

How Does PMDA Interact with Japanese Vascular Specialists? What can the US Learn?, Shin Iwamoto

11:32 AM - 11:39 AM

Vascular Specialty Societies and the Government--Opportunities, Both Real and Missed, Kenneth Rosenfield, MD

11:39 AM - 11:46 AM

Developing First-in-Human Clinical Trial Strategies for FDA Approval--What are the Steps?, Kenneth Cavanaugh, PhD

11:46 AM - 11:53 AM

Linking Physician Performance to Government Payment Expectations, Brian DeRubertis, MD

11:53 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel Discussion,

Nurses + Techs Symposium10:45 AM-4:45 PM

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

EVOLUTION OF AAA TREATMENT

Co-Moderator: Michael Dake, MD; Tiffany K. Street, RN

10:45 AM - 11:04 AM

How to Develop a Primarily Percutaneous AAA Endograft Program, Joseph Lombardi, MD

11:04 AM - 11:23 AM

Complex Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm and it's Treatment, Tiffany K. Street, RN

11:23 AM - 11:42 AM

Utilizing Coil Embolization for Treatment of Endoleaks, Debra Kohlman-Trigoboff, RN, MS, ACNP-BC, CVN

11:42 AM - 12:00 PM

Evolving Aortic Technologies: Now and the Future, Michael Dake, MD

2:15 PM - 4:45 PM

VENOUS INTERVENTION: VTE TREATMENT

Co-Moderator: Amanda Bailey, CNP; David M. Williams, MD

2:15 PM - 2:35 PM

Hypercoagulable Workup: Who Needs This Work up, Kristen Alix, NP, RN

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

Role of Vascular Lab in DVT Diagnosis, Gail Hadley, RN, RVT

2:55 PM - 3:15 PM

Successful Treatment Techniques for Acute and Chronic DVT, Mitchell Silver, DO

3:15 PM - 3:35 PM

To Bleed or not to Bleed: Current Anticoagulation Therapy and Implication for Practice, Kristen Alix, NP, RN

3:35 PM - 3:55 PM

Customizing PE Treatments for Various Risk Strata, Sanjay Misra, MD

3:55 PM - 4:15 PM

IVC Filters: Current Treatment Options, John Kaufman, MD

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Techniques for Removal of Difficult IVC Filters, Mitchell Silver, DO

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

How to Develop a Follow-up Program for IVC Filter Removal, Amanda Bailey, CNP

Case Complications2:15 PM-3:30 PM

2:15 PM - 2:50 PM

EMBOLIZATION MISHAPS AND MANAGEMENT

Moderator: Michael Dake, MD

2:15 PM - 2:26 PM

Avoiding and Treating Non-Target Therapy and DVT During Lymphovenous Malformation Direct Puncture and Embolization, Timothy Clark, MD

2:26 PM - 2:38 PM

Retrieval and Displacement Techniques for Misplaced and Embolized Coils, Robert Morgan, MD

2:38 PM - 2:50 PM

Visceral Ischemia During Splanchnic Embolization, Saher Sabri, MD

2:55 PM - 3:30 PM

COMPLICATIONS OF PE INTERVENTION

Moderator: Kenneth Rosenfield, MD

2:55 PM - 3:06 PM

Catheter Mishaps and Solutions, Jay Giri, MD

3:06 PM - 3:18 PM

Pressures Dropping, Desatting, Declining Quickly ... What Next?, Subhash Banerjee, MD

3:18 PM - 3:30 PM

Pulmonary Artery Perforation, Rupture and Hemoptysis Management, Gregory Piazza, MD

Deep Dive4:00 PM-4:45 PM

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

IVC RECONSTRUCTION

Moderator: Gary Ansel, MD
Panelist: Stephen Black, MD; Brian DeRubertis, MD; Robert Schainfeld, DO

4:00 PM - 4:08 PM

How to Avoid and Manage IVC Disruption, Brian DeRubertis, MD

4:08 PM - 4:12 PM

Panel Discussion,

4:12 PM - 4:20 PM

Strategies for Restoring Patency After Filter-Related Chronic Caval Occlusion, Stephen Black, MD

4:20 PM - 4:24 PM

Panel Discussion,

4:24 PM - 4:32 PM

The Challenging "Socked-In" Caval Obstruction - Advanced Techniques, Robert Schainfeld, DO

4:32 PM - 4:45 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

Venous Track7:00 AM-9:00 AM

7:10 AM - 8:10 AM

PULMONARY EMBOLISM MANAGEMENT

Moderator: Kenneth Rosenfield, MD
Panelist: Gary Ansel, MD; Jay Giri, MD; John Moriarty, MD; Gregory Piazza, MD; Akhilesh Sista, MD

7:10 AM - 7:14 AM

Introduction and Welcome, Kenneth Rosenfield, MD

7:14 AM - 7:22 AM

Practical Approaches for Management of PE - Different Faces of Multi-Disciplinary Teams, Jay Giri, MD

7:22 AM - 7:30 AM

Predictors of Bleeding in Anticoagulation - How to Manage, Gregory Piazza, MD

7:30 AM - 7:38 AM

Lysis Protocols for PE, Gary Ansel, MD

7:38 AM - 7:46 AM

Rationale for PE-TRACT, Akhilesh Sista, MD

7:46 AM - 7:54 AM

Vortex and ECMO for Large PE, John Moriarty, MD

7:54 AM - 8:02 AM

Management of PE with Cardiovascular Collapse, Kenneth Rosenfield, MD

8:02 AM - 8:10 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Gary Ansel, MD; Jay Giri, MD; John Moriarty, MD; Gregory Piazza, MD; Akhilesh Sista, MD

CLI Track7:10 AM-8:10 AM

7:10 AM - 8:10 AM

FIXING THE FOOT

Co-Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD; Matthew Menard, MD
Panelist: William Gray, MD; Arthur Lee, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD

7:10 AM - 7:15 AM

Course Introduction and Welcome, John Laird Jr., MD

7:15 AM - 7:22 AM

The Importance of Pedal Arch Intervention, William Gray, MD

7:22 AM - 7:29 AM

Normal and Variant Arch Anatomy, Arthur Lee, MD

7:29 AM - 7:36 AM

Angiographic Mapping of the Pedal Arch During Intervention, Arthur Lee, MD

7:36 AM - 7:43 AM

Pedal Arch Reconstruction - How to be Successful the Majority of the Time, Robert Lookstein, MD

7:43 AM - 7:50 AM

Distal Bypass Techniques and Results, Matthew Menard, MD

7:50 AM - 8:10 AM

Case Presentation, Jihad Mustapha, MD

7:50 AM - 8:10 AM

Panel Discussion, Panel: William Gray, MD; John Laird Jr., MD; Arthur Lee, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD; Matthew Menard, MD

Deep Dive8:15 AM-11:20 AM

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

AORTIC DZ

Moderator: Sean Lyden, MD
Panelist: Robert Bersin, MD; Joseph Lombardi, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD; Alan B. Lumsden, MD; David Minion, MD

8:15 AM - 8:22 AM

Fenestrated/Branch and Chimney EVAR. How to Decide and Noteworthy Procedural Details., Alan B. Lumsden, MD

8:22 AM - 8:26 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:26 AM - 8:33 AM

Managing Large Diameter, Severely Angulated and Reverse Conical Necks, David Minion, MD

8:33 AM - 8:37 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:37 AM - 8:44 AM

New Grafts for EVAR. Will they Make a Difference and Why?, Robert Bersin, MD

8:44 AM - 8:48 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:48 AM - 8:55 AM

Complex Endoleak Management - Existing and Emerging Methods, Robert Lookstein, MD

8:55 AM - 8:59 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:59 AM - 9:06 AM

Zone 1/2 TAA - Combining Endovascular and Surgical Techniques, Joseph Lombardi, MD

9:06 AM - 9:15 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

9:55 AM - 11:20 AM

EMBOLIZATION TECHNIQUES

Moderator: Michael Dake, MD
Panelist: Marianne Brodmann, MD; Vikram S. Kashyap, MD; Janice Newsome, MD

9:55 AM - 10:07 AM

Expert Treatment of Visceral Aneurysms and Pseudoaneurysms - Embolization and Covered Stents Techniques and Considerations, Vikram S. Kashyap, MD

10:07 AM - 10:14 AM

Panel Discussion,

10:14 AM - 10:26 AM

Will Flow-Modulating Stents Change Peripheral and Visceral Aneurysm Management?, Michael Dake, MD

10:26 AM - 10:33 AM

Panel Discussion,

10:33 AM - 10:45 AM

Advanced Techniques for Peripheral and Pelvic High Flow AVM's, Michael J Miller, Jr. MD

10:39 AM - 10:52 AM

Panel Discussion,

10:52 AM - 11:04 AM

Direct Puncture for Lymphovenous Malformations - How to Use Adhesives, Cohesives, and Liquid Embolics, Tony Das, MD

11:04 AM - 11:20 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

The Roundtable8:15 AM-4:30 PM

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

HD FISTULAE CREATION AND SURVEILLANCE

Co-Moderator: Anne Roberts, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD
Panelist: Paul B. Kreienberg, MD; Michael J Miller, Jr. MD; Sanjay Misra, MD; Dheeraj Rajan, MD; Robert Schainfeld, DO

8:15 AM - 8:21 AM

Monitoring and Surveillance of Autogenous AVF, Grafts, and Catheters, Robert Schainfeld, DO

8:21 AM - 8:27 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:27 AM - 8:33 AM

Percutaneous AVF Creation - Technique and Data, Dheeraj Rajan, MD

8:33 AM - 8:39 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:39 AM - 8:45 AM

Fistula Maturation, Timing and Tried-and-True Techniques, Paul B. Kreienberg, MD

8:45 AM - 8:51 AM

Panel Discussion,

8:51 AM - 8:57 AM

Devices and Strategies for Improving Interventional Patency, Dheeraj Rajan, MD

8:57 AM - 9:03 AM

Panel Discussion,

9:03 AM - 9:09 AM

Saving Failing Accesses Due to Recurrent Thrombosis, Inflow Disease, Pseudoaneurysms and Resistant Peripheral/Central Venous Stenosis, Sanjay Misra, MD

9:09 AM - 9:15 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

9:55 AM - 10:30 AM

ENDOLEAKS

Co-Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD
Panelist: Alan B. Lumsden, MD; Matthew Menard, MD; David Minion, MD; Constantino Peña, MD

9:55 AM - 10:02 AM

Regraft and Reline Technologies and Endoanchors, Alan B. Lumsden, MD

10:02 AM - 10:09 AM

Panel Discussion,

10:09 AM - 10:16 AM

Type 2 Endoleak Management: Transcatheter and Direct Sac Puncture Techniques and Embolics, Constantino Peña, MD

10:16 AM - 10:23 AM

Resolving Gutter Leaks After Branched, Fenestrated and Chimney Graft Placement, David Minion, MD

10:23 AM - 10:30 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

10:35 AM - 11:10 AM

CTO TECHNIQUES

Co-Moderator: Gary Ansel, MD; John Kaufman, MD
Panelist: Robert Bersin, MD; Brian DeRubertis, MD; Saher Sabri, MD

10:35 AM - 10:42 AM

Aortoiliac CTO Techniques, Concerns and Bailouts, Saher Sabri, MD

10:42 AM - 10:49 AM

Panel Discussion,

10:49 AM - 10:56 AM

SFA CTO Crossing - Simple and Advanced, Robert Bersin, MD

10:56 AM - 11:03 AM

Approach to the Worst Case Tibial CTO, Brian DeRubertis, MD

11:03 AM - 11:10 AM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

ACUTE AND CHRONIC DVT

Co-Moderator: Daniel Clair, MD; Michael Dake, MD
Panelist: Brian DeRubertis, MD; John Moriarty, MD; Akhilesh Sista, MD; Peter A. Soukas, MD

11:15 AM - 11:21 AM

The Data is Arriving. What is the Role of Acute Venous Thrombolysis in 2017?, John Moriarty, MD

11:21 AM - 11:28 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:28 AM - 11:34 AM

Chronic DVT Recanalization is Beneficial, Raghu Kolluri, MD

11:34 AM - 11:41 AM

Panel Discussion,

11:41 AM - 11:47 AM

Understanding Iliocaval Compression Syndromes - Keys to Management, Brian DeRubertis, MD

11:47 AM - 11:53 AM

Guidelines-Based Anticoagulation Management in Acute and Chronic DVT - Which Agent in What Order, and Special Circumstances, Akhilesh Sista, MD

11:53 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

1:15 PM - 2:05 PM

EMBOLIZATION TECHNIQUES

Co-Moderator: John Kaufman, MD; Alan B. Lumsden, MD
Panelist: J. Fritz Angle, MD; Martin Back, MD; Janice Newsome, MD; Sahil A. Parikh, MD

1:15 PM - 1:21 PM

Coils and Plugs and How to Use them, Martin Back, MD

1:21 PM - 1:27 PM

Panel Discussion,

1:27 PM - 1:33 PM

Glues and Cohesive Polymers - an Introduction, Janice Newsome, MD

1:33 PM - 1:39 PM

Panel Discussion,

1:39 PM - 1:45 PM

The Role of Sclerosants, J. Fritz Angle, MD

1:45 PM - 1:52 PM

Panel Discussion,

1:52 PM - 1:58 PM

Embolization Strategies for Visceral Aneurysms, D. Christopher Metzger, MD

1:58 PM - 2:05 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

2:10 PM - 2:50 PM

MULTIVESSEL AND TASC D DISEASE

Co-Moderator: Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD; Peter A. Schneider, MD
Panelist: Vikram S. Kashyap, MD; Sean Lyden, MD; Sahil A. Parikh, MD

2:10 PM - 2:16 PM

A Review of TASC-II and Other Organizational Guidelines. What Has Changed and Are they Relevant?, Vikram S. Kashyap, MD

2:16 PM - 2:23 PM

Panel Discussion,

2:23 PM - 2:29 PM

The Endovascular First Paradigm for Long and Multivessel Occlusive Disease. How Successful and Cost Efficient is This?, Sahil A. Parikh, MD

2:29 PM - 2:36 PM

Panel Discussion,

2:36 PM - 2:43 PM

When is Surgery Most Appropriate for Multivessel and TASC D Lesions?, Sean Lyden, MD

2:43 PM - 2:50 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

2:55 PM - 3:30 PM

AORTIC PATHOLOGY

Co-Moderator: Robert Bersin, MD; Sean Lyden, MD
Panelist: Andrew Holden, MD; David M. Williams, MD; Edward Woo, MD

2:55 PM - 3:02 PM

How to Approach Aortic PAU and IMH, Edward Woo, MD

3:02 PM - 3:09 PM

Panel Discussion,

3:09 PM - 3:16 PM

Type B and Type A Aortic Dissection - Best and Emerging Treatments, David M. Williams, MD

3:16 PM - 3:23 PM

Hybrid Surgical and Endovascular Strategies for Complex Aortic Pathology, Robert Bersin, MD

3:23 PM - 3:30 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

DRUG-ELUTING TECHNOLOGIES

Co-Moderator: Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; Dierk Scheinert, MD
Panelist: Marianne Brodmann, MD; Antonio Micari, MD, PhD; Anne Roberts, MD

3:45 PM - 3:51 PM

The European Experience with DCB's - Overall Results in the SFA and Does the Platform Matter?, Antonio Micari, MD, PhD

3:51 PM - 3:58 PM

Panel Discussion,

3:58 PM - 4:04 PM

Drug-Eluting SFA Stents - How Does This Compare to Bypass, DCB, and Other Strategies?, Anne Roberts, MD

4:04 PM - 4:11 PM

Panel Discussion,

4:11 PM - 4:17 PM

Is Drug Delivery BTK Dead? What Lies Ahead?, Marianne Brodmann, MD

4:17 PM - 4:23 PM

What is Vessel Prep Prior to DCB and When and How Should it be Done?, Dierk Scheinert, MD

4:23 PM - 4:30 PM

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up,

Strategies on the Frontline8:15 AM-4:30 PM

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

FMD, VASCULITIS AND CONNECTIVE TISSUE DISORDERS

Moderator: Joshua Beckman, MD
Panel: Marc Bonaca, MD; Marianne Brodmann, MD; Daniel Clair, MD; Bruce H. Gray, DO; Gregory Piazza, MD

9:55 AM - 10:35 AM

CAROTID INTERVENTIONS

Moderator: Peter A. Schneider, MD
Panel: Jay Giri, MD; William Gray, MD; Gary Roubin, MD, PhD

10:40 AM - 11:20 AM

COMPLEX EVAR TECHNIQUES

Moderator: Sean Lyden, MD
Panel: Martin Back, MD; Neal Cayne, MD; Constantino Peña, MD; Edward Woo, MD

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

VISCERAL INTERVENTIONS

Moderator: John Kaufman, MD
Panel: Sean Lyden, MD; Matthew Menard, MD; David M. Williams, MD

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

CHALLENGING TIBIAL PROCEDURES

Moderator: Robert Lookstein, MD
Panel: Robert Beasley, MD; Andrew Holden, MD; Arthur Lee, MD; Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

2:25 PM - 3:25 PM

PERIPHERAL PEARLS

Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD
Panel: Arthur Lee, MD; Alan B. Lumsden, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Antonio Micari, MD, PhD; Bret N. Wiechmann, MD

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

CEC @ VIVA

Moderator: Michael Dake, MD; Wei Guo, MD, PhD
Panelist: Zhong Chen, MD; Weiguo Fu, MD; D. Christopher Metzger, MD; Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

3:30 PM - 3:37 PM

Feasibility and Safety of Simultaneous Carotid Endarterectomy and Carotid Stenting for Bilateral Carotid Stenosis, Ye Zhidong, MD

3:37 PM - 3:44 PM

Vessel Prep in the World of the Drug Elution, D. Christopher Metzger, MD

3:44 PM - 3:51 PM

Total Endovascular Management of Distal Dissected Aneurysm by Sealing all the Distal Tears After Initial TEVAR for Type B Aortic Dissection, Weiguo Fu, MD

3:51 PM - 3:58 PM

Evaluate the Taper Angle of Thoracic Aorta to Help TEVAR, Xin Jia, MD

3:58 PM - 4:05 PM

Kissing Stent Graft Technique Application in EVAR, Chen Yao, MD, PhD

4:05 PM - 4:12 PM

Perspectives on Treatment for Acute DVT, Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

4:12 PM - 4:19 PM

The use of Retrograde Femoral Popliteal Access for Challenging CTOs, Zhong Chen, MD

4:19 PM - 4:30 PM

Panel Discussion,

Global Theater8:15 AM-5:15 PM

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

REVIEW OF WEDNESDAY LIVE CASES

8:15 AM - 8:20 AM

Review of Wednesday Live Cases, Michael Dake, MD

8:20 AM - 8:25 AM

VCA AWARD PRESENTATIONS

8:20 AM - 8:25 AM

VCA Award Presentation, Award Presenter: John Kaufman, MD; Dierk Scheinert, MD
Award Recipient: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Daniela Branzan, MD

8:25 AM - 9:25 AM

LIVE CASE DEMONSTRATION

8:25 AM - 9:25 AM

Live Case Demonstration: University Hospital, Leipzig, Germany, Live Case Moderator: Michael Dake, MD
Live Case Panel: Andrew Holden, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; Gary Roubin, MD, PhD; John Rundback, MD; Dierk Scheinert, MD; Peter A. Soukas, MD

9:25 AM - 9:55 AM

REFRESHMENT BREAK & EXHIBITS

9:55 AM - 10:45 AM

TRAINWRECK THURSDAY

9:55 AM - 10:05 AM

Trainwreck Thursday Case 1, John Kaufman, MD

10:05 AM - 10:15 AM

Trainwreck Thursday Case 2, D. Christopher Metzger, MD

10:15 AM - 10:25 AM

Trainwreck Thursday Case 3, Gary Ansel, MD

10:25 AM - 10:35 AM

Trainwreck Thursday Case 4, Sean Lyden, MD

10:35 AM - 10:45 AM

Trainwreck Thursday Case 5, Peter A. Schneider, MD

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

LIVE CASE DEMONSTRATION

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Live Case Demonstration: University Hospital, Leipzig, Germany, Live Case Moderator: John Laird Jr., MD
Live Case Panel: D. Christopher Metzger, MD; David Minion, MD; Sahil A. Parikh, MD; Dheeraj Rajan, MD; Anne Roberts, MD; Robert Schainfeld, DO

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

LUNCH & EXHIBITS / SATELLITE SYMPOSIA

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

LIMB SALVAGE THERAPIES

Moderator: John Rundback, MD
Panelist: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Marc Bonaca, MD; Neal Cayne, MD; Tony Das, MD; Matthew Menard, MD; Jihad Mustapha, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; Dierk Scheinert, MD

1:15 PM - 1:21 PM

Bypass Versus Endovascular Therapy - Who, What, When?, Neal Cayne, MD

1:21 PM - 1:27 PM

How Do we Apply Existing Technologies for Optimal Below Knee Intervention?, Ehrin Armstrong, MD

1:27 PM - 1:33 PM

What Are Evolving Strategies? What Will the Future of CLI Interventions Look Like?, Dierk Scheinert, MD

1:33 PM - 1:39 PM

Drug Delivery Technologies?, Jihad Mustapha, MD

1:39 PM - 1:45 PM

Advanced Tibiopedal CTO Techniques. Achieving Success in the Most Difficult Disease., John Rundback, MD

1:45 PM - 1:51 PM

Endpoints for Intervention? Role of Perfusion vs. Flow., Krishna Rocha-Singh, MD

1:51 PM - 1:57 PM

Plantar Pedal Arch Interventions. How Important is This?, Tony Das, MD

1:57 PM - 2:03 PM

Update on BEST-CLI and Other Contemporary Datasets, Matthew Menard, MD

2:03 PM - 2:09 PM

Improving Outcomes...Is there a Role for "Centers of Excellence?", Kenneth Rosenfield, MD

2:09 PM - 2:15 PM

Panel Discussion, Panel: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Marc Bonaca, MD; Neal Cayne, MD; Tony Das, MD; Matthew Menard, MD; Jihad Mustapha, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; John Rundback, MD; Dierk Scheinert, MD

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

LIVE CASE DEMONSTRATIONS

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Live Case Demonstration: Gates Vascular Institute, Buffalo, New York, Live Case Moderator: Gary Ansel, MD
Live Case Panel: Ehrin Armstrong, MD; Daniel Clair, MD; Robert Lookstein, MD; John Moriarty, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; Dierk Scheinert, MD

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

REFRESHMENT BREAK & EXHIBITS

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

FACE-OFF WINNER'S CIRCLE

Co-Moderator: Gary Ansel, MD; John Laird Jr., MD

4:00 PM - 4:03 PM

Introduce Face-Off Winner's Circle, Gary Ansel, MD

4:03 PM - 4:12 PM

Face-Off Presenter #1 with Q/A,

4:12 PM - 4:21 PM

Face-Off Presenter #2 with Q/A,

4:21 PM - 4:30 AM

Face-Off Presenter #3 with Q/A,

4:30 PM - 5:15 PM

RAPID FIRE TRIUMPHS AND TRAGEDIES

Moderator: John Kaufman, MD

4:30 PM - 4:41 PM

Rapid Fire #1, John Laird Jr., MD

4:41 PM - 4:52 PM

Rapid Fire #2, Michael Dake, MD

4:52 PM - 5:03 PM

Rapid Fire #3, Gary Ansel, MD

5:03 PM - 5:15 PM

Rapid Fire #4, Peter A. Schneider, MD

5:15 PM

VIVA CONCLUDES

Global Theater Speaker: John Kaufman, MD

Case Complications11:25 AM-12:00 PM

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

FOOT LOOKS WORSE AFTER INTERVENTION!

Moderator: Peter A. Schneider, MD

11:25 AM - 11:36 AM

Percutaneous Thrombectomy Devices and Techniques, Michael J Miller, Jr. MD

11:36 AM - 11:48 AM

Thrombolytic Tools, Strategies, Dose, and Overall Management, Bruce H. Gray, DO

11:48 AM - 12:00 PM

Multicausal Compromise of the Tibiopedal Outflow - What to Do Next?, John Rundback, MD