Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 8, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains many of the data collection and use practices of VIVA’s Services (the “Services”). By using the VIVA website, Virtual VIVA application, or registering for VIVA or The VEINS conferences, you agree to the Privacy Policy. Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any personal information you provide may be shared with the customers, partners, or vendors who engaged VIVA to provide the service you were directed to use.

VIVA may share your personal information with third-party organizations. VIVA limits the data that partners can receive and requests all data be used in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) where applicable.

This disclosure focuses on features that communicate with the Internet and is not intended to be an exhaustive list. The Services are not intended for the use of children and VIVA will not knowingly collect any personal information from children.


Collection, Use, and Sharing of Personal Information

When using or registering with the Services, personally identifiable information such as email addresses and names may be collected. VIVA may collect and use your personal information to provide, operate, and improve the Services including, but not limited to, service capacity planning; anticipating, diagnosing, supporting, or resolving problems that might limit or disrupt the Services; and internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the quality of the Services.

VIVA may use your personal information to provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including updates and notifications.

VIVA occasionally will hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as technical support, transaction processing, or statistical analysis. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Information collected by or sent to VIVA may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which VIVA or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or agents maintain facilities, and by using a VIVA site or service, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your Country.

VIVA may disclose personal information about you if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on VIVA; (b) protect and defend the rights of VIVA (including enforcement of our agreements); or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of VIVA employees, users of VIVA sites, products or services, or members of the public.

You understand that logging out or deleting the personal information you have provided may affect your ability to use the Services and features provided. Deleting information may not result in removal of such information from the Services.


Collection, Use, and Sharing of Nonpersonal Information

VIVA may aggregate data to help provide more useful information to our customers, vendors, and partners and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest to users. Aggregated data is considered non-identifiable data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy unless combined with personally identifiable information such as email, name, or image.

Aggregate data is used to improve the Services including, but not limited to, service capacity planning; anticipating, diagnosing, supporting, or resolving problems that might limit or disrupt the Services; and internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the quality of the Services. Information we collect allows us to provide better service to all users, which includes how you use the Services (e.g., search queries, views accessed, etc.) as well as aggregate location information (e.g., proximity notifications, navigation, peak occupancy, etc.).


Feedback or Contact Forms

VIVA may place email links and or forms on our website or the Services to allow you to contact us directly. The personal information you provide in these links and forms is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. VIVA may store comments to improve our website, the Services, products, process, and for review. All information other than personal information that you send to VIVA using these email links or forms will not be considered or treated as confidential information. Do not send us any information, ideas, suggestions, proposals, or comments that you consider confidential or that you want to be treated as confidential.


Service Providers

VIVA shares personal information with service providers as requested by VIVA’s customers. These services could include registration services, abstract management services, and scheduling or other similar services required to utilize the features of the Services. These service providers are obligated to protect your information.


Third-Party Sites and Services

The app may include links to other applications or sites or integrate with social sharing features. This Privacy Policy applies to VIVA Services only. Any information you submit to linked sites, via integrated sharing or to other applications will be subject to the privacy policies of those providers. You should review those policies carefully before providing any information to these linked sites or applications.


Notifications

Your contact information may have been provided by VIVA’s customer or may be provided during login or registration. This information may be used to alert you about networking or important information related to the Services. VIVA may use customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the email has been opened and which links you click in order to help provide you more relevant information.


Location-Based Services

If you allow access to location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system (“platform”), you may receive notifications based on locations or access navigation functionality as available in the Services. VIVA may collect, use, and share with VIVA partners, service providers, and customers, the alerts that have been triggered on your device based on your proximity to a GPS or beacon location as specified by VIVA’s customers and/or the location of your device when the app is running in the foreground or background. Aggregate anonymized location information may be shared with VIVA’s customers. GPS location services can be turned off in the Location Services on your device’s settings. Beacons enable the VIVA app to determine your proximity to a set defined locator, if in use, for alerts, notification, or navigation purposes using your device’s Bluetooth signal. Receiving beacon transmission can be disabled by turning off your device’s Bluetooth. If indoor navigation functionality is available, you can control location tracking sharing in the user profile settings in the platform.


User Emails

VIVA may send you informational emails with important reminders based on, for example, your personalized schedule. VIVA may also send other updates and messages including promotional emails. VIVA uses the contact information provided by the organizer or submitted by you during account creation. If you wish to withdraw your participation from these emails, you may opt out of receiving future mailings at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of the email message.


Security

VIVA is committed to protecting the security of your information and we undertake practical and reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse or processing, or from alteration, destruction, or loss. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone, you should always choose to log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Some services such as messaging or social networking may share personal information and may be visible to other users to be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances.


Access Rights and Data Correction

VIVA will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law. Some information displayed about you in the Services may have been derived from a third party. Please contact us at privacy@vivaphysicians.org for more information.


COPPA Compliance

VIVA complies with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA”) of 1998. In no event will VIVA knowingly collect information for individuals under the age of 13.




Media Consent Policy

Last updated: May 8, 2020

VIVA conferences are recorded and used at the sole discretion of VIVA Physicians. In attending any of the VIVA conferences and/or events, registered participants hereby authorize VIVA Physicians the right and permission to copyright and/or publish, reproduce or otherwise use registered participants’ name, voice, and likeness in video, photographs, written materials, audio-visual recordings as well as any and/or all digital formats. Participants understand that their image may be edited, copied, exhibited, published and/or distributed. Participants understand that this material may be used individually or in conjunction with other media in any medium, including without limitation to print publications, digital publications, and/or public broadcast for any lawful purpose. Participants hereby acknowledge and grant VIVA Physicians and its employees, agents, licensees, successors, and third-party organizations, ownership rights and the irrevocable right and permission to use, copyright, publish, sell, distribute, and/or promote the recorded video, photo, interview, and/or audio. There is no time limit on the validity of this release nor is there any geographic limitation on where these materials may be distributed. Participants understand that VIVA Physicians can see no risk presently, and that participants take full responsibility for their involvement and the risks that it may entail (be they legal, physical, or mental) and release VIVA Physicians and its employees from any claims, demands, losses, damages, suits, and liabilities of any kind whatsoever in connection with the foregoing.




Changes to These Policies

We occasionally update these policies to reflect changes in our products and services and customer feedback. Please review the “last updated” date under each policy header. For more information, contact us at privacy@vivaphysicians.org.