Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains many of the data collection and use practices of VIVA’s Services (the “Services”). By using the VIVA Software’s website or the Virtual VIVA applications, you agree to the Privacy Policy. VIVA offers Services including, but not limited to, Virtual VIVA and the website on behalf of its customers or partners. Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any personal information you provide through the Services may be shared with the customer or partner who engaged VIVA to provide the service you were directed to use. Please consult with that organization about how they handle your personal information.

This disclosure focuses on features that communicate with the Internet and is not intended to be an exhaustive list. The Services are not intended for the use of children and we will not knowingly collect any personal information from children.


Collection, Use, and Sharing of Personal Information

When using or registering with the Services, personally identifiable information such as email addresses and names may be collected. VIVA may collect and use your personal information to provide, operate, and improve the Services including, but not limited to, service capacity planning; anticipating, diagnosing, supporting, or resolving problems that might limit or disrupt the Services; and internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the quality of the Services.

VIVA may also use your personal information to provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including updates and notifications.

VIVA occasionally will hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as technical support, transaction processing, or statistical analysis. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Information collected by or sent to VIVA may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which VIVA or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or agents maintain facilities, and by using a VIVA site or service, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your Country.

VIVA may disclose personal information about you if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on VIVA; (b) protect and defend the rights of VIVA (including enforcement of our agreements); or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of VIVA employees, users of VIVA sites, products or services, or members of the public.

You understand that logging out or deleting the personal information you have provided may affect your ability to use the Services and features provided. Deleting information may not result in removal of such information from the Services.

Collection, Use, and Sharing of Nonpersonal Information

VIVA may aggregate data to help provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest to users. Aggregated data is considered non-identifiable data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy unless combined with personally identifiable information such as email, name, or image.

Aggregate data is used to improve the Services including, but not limited to, service capacity planning; anticipating, diagnosing, supporting, or resolving problems that might limit or disrupt the Services; and internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the quality of the Services. Information we collect allows us to provide better service to all users, which includes how you use the Services (e.g., search queries, views accessed, etc.) as well as aggregate location information (e.g., proximity notifications, navigation, peak occupancy, etc.).

Feedback or Contact Forms

VIVA may place email links and or forms on our website or the Services to allow you to contact us directly. The personal information you provide in these links and forms is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. VIVA may store comments to improve our website, the Services, products, process, and for review. All information other than personal information that you send to VIVA using these email links or forms will not be considered or treated as confidential information. Do not send us any information, ideas, suggestions, proposals, or comments that you consider confidential or that you want to be treated as confidential.

Service Providers

VIVA shares personal information with service providers as requested by VIVA’s customers. These services could include registration services, abstract management services, and scheduling or other similar services required to utilize the features of the Services. These service providers are obligated to protect your information.

Third-Party Sites and Services

The app may include links to other applications or sites or integrate with social sharing features. This Privacy Policy applies to VIVA Services only. Any information you submit to linked sites, via integrated sharing or to other applications will be subject to the privacy policies of those providers. You should review those policies carefully before providing any information to these linked sites or applications.

Notifications

Your contact information may have been provided by VIVA’s customer or may be provided during login or registration. This information may be used to alert you about networking or important information related to the Services. VIVA may use customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the email has been opened and which links you click in order to help provide you more relevant information.

Location-Based Services

If you allow access to location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system (“platform”), you may receive notifications based on locations or access navigation functionality as available in the Services. VIVA may collect, use, and share with VIVA partners, service providers, and customers, the alerts that have been triggered on your device based on your proximity to a GPS or beacon location as specified by VIVA’s customers and/or the location of your device when the app is running in the foreground or background. Aggregate anonymized location information may be shared with VIVA’s customers. GPS location services can be turned off in the Location Services on your device’s settings. Beacons enable the VIVA app to determine your proximity to a set defined locator, if in use, for alerts, notification, or navigation purposes using your device’s Bluetooth signal. Receiving beacon transmission can be disabled by turning off your device’s Bluetooth. If indoor navigation functionality is available, you can control location tracking sharing in the user profile settings in the platform.

User Emails

If you log in to the Services, VIVA may send you informational emails with important reminders based on, for example, your personalized schedule. VIVA uses the contact information provided by the organizer or submitted by you during account creation. If you wish to withdraw your participation from these emails, you may opt out of receiving future mailings at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of the email message.

Security

VIVA is committed to protecting the security of your information and we undertake practical and reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse or processing, or from alteration, destruction, or loss. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone, you should always choose to log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Some services such as messaging or social networking may share personal information and may be visible to other users to be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances.

Access Rights and Data Correction

VIVA will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law. Some information displayed about you in the Services may have been derived from a third party. Please contact us at privacy@vivaphysicians.org for more information.

COPPA Compliance

VIVA complies with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA”) of 1998. In no event will VIVA knowingly collect information for individuals under the age of 13.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our products and services and customer feedback. Please review the “last updated” date at the top of this policy. For more information, contact us at privacy@vivaphysicians.org.